FIFA-WC

World Cup 2018: Draw and Fixtures in full

Spain, the winners of the 2010 World Cup, will meet Portugal in the pick of the group stage matches in Russia.

Friday’s draw for World Cup 2018 in Russia saw defending champions Germany selected in Group F alongside Mexico, Sweden and South Korea.

Spain, the 2010 winners, will meet Iberian rivals Portugal as well as Morocco and Iran in Group B following the ceremony that was staged at the Kremlin in Moscow..

Brazil were drawn alongside Switzerland, Costa Rica and Serbia in Group E.

The draw in full is:

Group A

Russia
Saudi Arabia
Egypt
Uruguay

Date; 14 June

Time; 16:00  Location: Moscow
Russia  Saudi Arabia

Date; 15 June

Time: 13:00 Location; Yekaterinburg
Egypt   Uruguay

Date; 19 June

Time; 19:00 Location: Saint Petersburg
Russia  Egypt

Date; 20 June

Time; 16:00 Location; Rostov-on-Don
Uruguay   Saudi Arabia

Date; 25 June

Time; 15:00 Location; Samara
Uruguay  Russia
Time; 15:00  Location; Volgograd
 Saudi Arabia Egypt

The winners of Group A will advance to play the runners-up of Group B.

The runners-up of Group A will advance to play the winners of Group B.

Group B

Portugal
Spain
Morocco
Iran

Date; 15 June

Time; 16:00  Location; Saint Petersburg
Morocco  Iran
Time; 19:00 Location: Sochi
Portugal   Spain

Date; 20 June

Time: 13:00 Location; Moscow
Portugal  Morocco
Time;19:00  Location: Kazan
 Iran  Spain

Date; 25 June

Time; 19:00 Location; Kaliningrad
Spain Morocco
Time; 19:00 Location; Saransk
Iran  Portugal

 

The winners of Group B will advance to play the runners-up of Group A

The runners-up of Group B will advance to play the winners of Group A

Group C

France
Australia
Peru
Denmark

Date; 16 June

Time; 11:00  Location; Kazan
France  Australia
Time; 17:00 Location; Saransk
Peru   Denmark

 

Date; 21 June

Time; 13:00 Location; Yekaterinburg
France  Peru
Time; 16:00  Location; Samara
Denmark  Australia

 

Date; 26 June

Time; 15:00 Location; Moscow
Denmark  France
Time; 15:00 Location; Sochi
Australia  Peru

The winners of Group C will advance to play the runners-up of Group D.

The runners-up of Group C will advance to play the winners of Group D.

Group D

Argentina
Iceland
Croatia
Nigeria

Date; 16 June

Time; 14:00 Location; Moscow
Argentina  Iceland
Time; 20:00 Location; Kaliningrad
Croatia  Nigeria

 

Date; 21 June

Time; 18:00 Location; Volgograd
Nigeria  Iceland

Date; 22 June

Time; 19:00 Location; Nizhny Novgorod:
Argentina   Croatia

Date; 26 June

Time; 19:00 Location; Rostov-on-Don
Iceland  Croatia
Time; 19:00  Location; Saint Petersburg
Nigeria   Argentina

 

The winners of Group D will advance to play the runners-up of Group C.

The runners-up of Group D will advance to play the winners of Group C.

 

Short URL:Gossipy https://gossiipy.com/2101



There are no comments

Add yours